2019 Academic Recognition Ceremony Featured Image.

2019 Academic Recognition Ceremony

Efforts in the Classroom Honored

Holy Family Catholic High School in Victoria held its annual Academic Recognition Ceremony on Thursday, April 25, 2019.  More than 350 students were recognized for academic honors and department awards. Principal Kathie Brown opened the ceremony with the Holy Family prayer and the following message, “The Holy Catholic High School mission statement has two parts: 1. We provide opportunities to grow spiritually, morally, intellectually and physically within a community of faith, and 2. we encourage our students to achieve personal excellence, to use their talents to lead, to serve God, one another and the larger community. The development of the whole person is integral to this school. Finding ways to appreciate our students so they know their efforts matter is challenging. Recognition is valuable. Recognition is magnified when it is combined with appreciation. This is why our being together as a school community matters. Thank you for being here to witness the many ways our students grow in faith, integrity, leadership, and scholarship.”

Watch a complete video of the ceremony at this LINK.

GPA Honors

Fifty-seven students received their cream cord for seven straight semesters with a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Mary Margaret Anderson
Margaret Berg
Brielle Bornhorst
Claire Bradley
Eve Breimhorst
Andrew Bresnan
Brandon Bueltel
Christopher Carlton
Connor Chalmers
Nikolai Charchenko
Grace Conroy
Matthew Deavan
Isabella Dervin
Colin Dosedel
John Enck
Jack Fink
Anna Galioto
Julia Geurs
Sarah Gonsalves
Salomé Greene
Mitchell Hausback
Shannon Hickey
Carly Hilgers
Jacob Konz
Ava Kunze
Thomas Lisko
Calista Lorenz
Claire Melander
Jolee Mesler
Anna Mohling
Grace Murphy
Zyler Niece
Haley Notermann
Brendan O’Connor
Julia Olson
Riley Palattao
Ashley Pass
Quinn Pausche
Taylor Pelzel
Megan Perry
Anita Phillips
Daniel Reddan
Madeline Ricke
AbbySaylor
Daniel Schneider
Erin Schneider
Emily Sokolis
Reid Stark
Leigh Steiner
Katelyn Stohlmeyer
Anna Taylor
Matthew Thurk
Anna Vakulskas
John Vogel
Andrew Waltz
Evelyn Willenbring
Jacob Zay

Thirty-nine students received their academic pin for five straight semesters with 3.5 GPA or higher.

Jaden Anderson
Ashley Anseth
Adam Beer
Ryan Burke
Jake Caron
Cecily Cronin
Kalie Dahl
Grace Elander
Annabelle Elsner
Abbey Fink
Ellie Frank
Shannon Furlong
Ella Haley
Kevin Haran
Morgan Hausback
Kathryn Jans
Allison Jansen
Brenna Jones
Benjamin Karst
Celia Kreykes
Lucas Lembke
Carson Liebeg
Jared Lorusso
Nicholas Lynch
Samuel McNulty
McKenna Mechtel
Allison O’Brien
Kaili Palattao
Max Pinamonti
Luke Puklich
Margaret Rothstein
Kelly Ryan
Abigail Smith
Jakob Teeter
Nathan Tinucci
David Torborg
Lucy Treat
Holly Trombley
Annie Wilson

Fifty-seven students received their academic letter for three straight semesters with 3.5 GPA or higher.

Allison Agerland
Elle Bernaski
Sam Bradley
Jack Buchholz
Benjamin Charpentier
Bennett Creager
Delaney Devins
Melissa Dwyer
Marie Fahey
Ewan Farrell
Jordan Flink
Etienne Foudray
Joseph Freitas
Andrew Frommelt
Antonio Gaeta
Casey Gess
Olivia Hesse
Ashley Heuer
Nicholas Huson
Alexander Janey
Cassidy Jones
Jacob Kirsch
Haley Klahsen
Dylan Krumpholz
Jakob Lenzmeier
Charles Lindberg
Jaden Lorenz
Gavin Lund
Taylor Millard
Haley Nahlovsky
Aidan O’Donnell
Katherine Olsen
Anthony Olson
Jillian Oncay
Sophie Paul
Alexandria Pellicci
Jordan Pelzel
Isaac Pitner
Caden Pottebaum
Brendan Quinn
Benjamin Reddan
Joseph Richelsen
Caitlin Rock
Luke Roelofs
Reyana Schaffer
Zeke Schneider
Bishop Schugel
Austin Schumacher
Jeremy Schumacher
Daniel Schwieters
Brendan Sieve
Gregory Stoffel
Lauren Taylor
Jacob Warmka
Stephen Webster
Katherine Wise
William Zay

Ninety-two students received their academic certificate for one semester with 3.5 GPA or higher

Julia Anderson
Katherine Anseth
Jack Barth
Thomas Baskfield
Christopher Bauer
Cassie Beddor
Addison Behler
Nicholas Blood
Hanna Bush
Jacob Cameron
Briar Charchenko
Ryley Covington
Edward Diminnie
Derry Donnelly
Isaac Fassil
Charles Ficek
Benjamin Fink
Lucas Frana
Tyler Franck
Elisabeth Gangwer
Luke Geadelmann
Firuza Graham
Elizabeth Guggemos
Aidan Greene
Thomas Guyer
Claire Haley
Grant Hayes
Sophia Heles
Nicholas Hendler
Lucy Hertel
Lauren Hickey
Katherine Johnson
Elizabeth Kamp
Maeve Kelly
Mackenzie King
Nicholas Kroening
Ella Kunze
Natalie Larson
Spencer Lewin
Marcus Lund
Owen Lund
Sophia Mackey
Elizabeth Marschall
Brynn Martin
Graham Miller
Tyler Miller
Madeline Morgan
Daniel Ngô
Molly O’Connor
Sydney Osterdyk
Derek Pass
Sydney Paulsen
Hailey Pavelka
Mackenzie Pavelka
My-Linh Pavelka
Lauren Perry
Pearl Phillips
Garrett Pinoniemi
Logan Radick
Logan Rasmusen
Nicholas Reichert
Samuel Riegert
Ellen Ries
Olivia Sadowski
Kalli Sampson
Matthew Santini
Jack Schafer
Joseph Schmidt
Lucas Schoenecker
Sawyer Schugel
Alex Schrupp
Emma Schuele
Allison Schumacher
Michael Spinner
Cole Spoden
Blake Stedronsky
Luke Terris
Laura Theis
Tanner Theis
Seth Thompson
Rachel Thurk
Ryan Thurk
Joseph Tinucci
Elise Torborg
Andrea Urzua
Jordan Van Eyll
Grace Vogel
Cela Watkins
Nellie Wicka
Paige Wicka
Matthew Wideman
Benjamin Wilson

Eighty students received their academic card for one semester a 3.0-3.446 GPA.

Spencer Adelmann
Patrick Barrett
Megan Beach
Brooke Beno
Sebastian Bojorquez-Rojas
Daniel Borbonio
Jacob Bornhoft
Nicole Bowlin
Ryan Bowlin
Nicholas Charpentier
Matthew Chromy
Regan Cizek
Austin Clifford
Ethan Conti
Alexa Cuadros
Joseph Dahlin
Eli Devins
Chelsea Diahn
Patrick Dowling
Ethan Drake
Dylan Ehlers
Juliana Escalante
Trey Fechko
David Frahm
Jack Garry
Parker Gnos
Humberto Gomez
Mario Gomez
Dylan Halliwill
Aaron Hesse
Joseph Heuer
Bailey Huber
Tatum Hussey
Keyrie Jimenez-Flores
Rory Johnson
Lucas Jorgenson
Tollef Kohrman
Nicholas Kotval
Evelyn Lacy
Grant Limke
Sydney Linn
Ethan Livermore
Sadie Long
Zachary Lorusso
Sophia Markstrom
Grace McGlynn
Mackenzie McMillan
Evelyn Miller
Alex Molina
Ruby Moya
Patrick Mulheran
Thomas Mulheran
Blake Muschewske
Colin Nawrocki
Luke O’Brien
Aidan Olson
Daniel Parker
Jacob Parker
Drew Pearson
Dominic Phillips
Mitchell Prosser
Mark Rahn
Noel Rahn
Mark Roane
Abigail Roper
Dylan Schenk
Jordyn Schenk
Sean Silva
Noah Seck
Ella Stapelton
Nicholas Strand
Jacob Taylor
Emmett Thuli
Josue Vivanco
Molly Weber
Josie Wicka
Marcus Wieneke
Cole Wilson
Emily Zhou

Department Awards

The following students received department awards:

Athletics
Activities Director Nick Tibesar announced prefaced this year’s senior athlete awards with the message: “Since 2002 – HF has recognized the athletic accomplishments of ONE senior MALE and ONE senior FEMALE each year. These individuals were nominated for their excellence on the playing field, in the classroom, along with their character and leadership. We were fortunate to have a deep pool of talented young men and women, who all matched and exceeded these parameters. This year’s senior class has contributed to conference, section, and state championships — along with countless individual honors!”

Senior Athletes of the Year Leigh Steiner and Sawyer Schugel

English
Excellence in English: Chris Carlton, Annie Wilson, Mimi Anderson, Connor Chalmers

Spirit of English: Katherine Olsen and Allie Philips

Fine Arts

Recognizes individual students who given us the privilege to experience their creative abilities and talents.

Visual Arts: Shelagh Gamble, Instructor

Senior Spotlight
AudreyBrooks and Austin Schumacher

Junior Spotlight
Madeline Doshan and Tollef Kohrman

Sophomore Spotlight
Grace McGlynn and Reyanna Schaffer

Freshman Spotlight
Elizabeth Guggemos and Joseph Dahlin

Photography:

Rising Star: Kalli Sampson

Photographic Eye Award: Collin Nawrocki

Vocal Music: Annelise Brown, Director of Vocal

Letter: Eve Breimhorst, Kalie Dahl,  Allie Phillips, and Emily Sokolis

Instrumental Music: Mrs. Laura Boillat, Director of Bands

Letter: Andrew Bresnan, Sawyer Schugel, Carson Liebeg, Sam Pellicci, Spencer Adelmann, Daniel Borbonio, Joseph Freitas, David Frahm, Collin Nawrocki, Bishop Schugel, Graham Miller, Molly Weber, Katherine Wise

Math:

Math League Letters: Captains Collin Dosedel, Jacob Konz, and Carly Hilgers
Grace Conroy, Derry Donnelly, Jospeh Freitas, Anna Galioto, Mitchell Hausbach, Kathryn Jans, Callista Lorenz, Jeremy Schumacher, Leigh Steiner, Abby Smith, Greg Stoffel, Lauren Taylor, Andrew Waltz, Acknowledgement Abby Saylor, Ashley Pass, and Haley Notermann

AMC High Score – Joseph Freitas and Riley Palattao

Service:

Presidential Volunteer Service Award Bronze (100-174 cumulative hours): Kalie Dahl and Abby Saylor
Presidential Volunteer Service Award Gold (over 250 cumulative hours): Collin Dosedel, Collin Nawrocki, Riley Palattao, Megan Roth, and  Emily Sokolis

Science:

Medals
This award given by the science department is meant to encourage, recognize, and honor those students who have taken the initiative to explore science beyond the minimum requirements of a Holy Family Student.Claire Bradley, Connor Chalmers, Ben Charpenteier, Colin Dosedel, Sarah Gonsalves, Mitchell Hausback, Jacob Konz, Thomas Lisko, Calista Lorenz, Elizabeth Marschall, Julia Olson, Riley Palattao, Abby Saylor, Andrew Waltz

Science Club “Primary Investigator”  AwardThis was the first year for science club at Holy Family Catholic High School.  Three students demonstrated creativity, initiative, enthusiasm for science, and consistent attendance throughout the year as they established the science club.  Since the term “ primary investigator”  refers to a scientist who creates a research plan and leads the study, the “primary investigator”  award is given toAndrew Bresnan, David Frahm, Tommy Lisko

Social Studies:

Mr. Maus
AP Government: Lauren Taylor and Gavin Lund
World History :Emma Schuele and Edward Diminnie

Mrs. Halvorson
American Government – Julia Olson Haley Nahlovsky
American History – Adam Beer Jaden Anderson
Economics and Personal Finance- Leigh Steiner and Danny Schweiters
American Legal Studies-John Vogel

Mrs. Pottebaum
Mock Trial: Derry Donnelly, Pearl Phillips, (captain) Kelly Ryan, Thomas Lisko, Emily Zhou, Colin Dosedel, Maggie Berg, Logan Rasmussen, (captain) Shannon Hickey, Luke Terris, Ellen Reis, Chelsea Diohan, Madeline Ricke, Luke Geadelman, Holly Trembley, Jeremy Schumacher, Graham Miller, Allison Agerland, Anna Taylor, Sarah Gonsalves, Lauren Taylor, Salome Greene

Model Assembly Letter: Natalie Larson, Katie Anseth, Zach Bornhoft, Rory Johnson, Luke Terris, Ava Kunze
AP US History: Mitchell Prosser, Lauren Hickey
AP Human Geography: Ava Kunze
AP Government: Sawyer SchugelPsychology: Carly Hilgers
American Spirit Award and Flag: Kelly Ryan

Theology:

9th Grade: Ruby Moya and Hailey Pavelka

10th Grade: Marie Fahey, Cassie Jones and Graham Miller

11th Grade: Nick Hendler, Abby Smith, Luke Terris, Holly Trembley

12th Grade: Christopher Carlton, Allie Phillips, Kelly Ryan, Abby Saylor, Emily Sokolis

World Language:

AP Italian: Anna Galioto
Latin: John Vogel
Spanish: Claire Bradley
Spanish: AP Spanish- Eve Breimhorst; Shannon Hickey

Watch a video of the ceremony HERE

Holy Family Honor Society

Holy Family Honor Society held their banquet on Sunday, April 14. Alumna Shruti Iyer ’10 was the guest speaker and Emily Sokolis ’19 was the selected student speaker.

Thirty-five students were inducted into the Honor Society.
Allison Agerland, Jaden Anderson, Samuel Bradley, Andrew Bresnan, Melissa Dwyer, Ewan Farrell, Etienne Foudray, Andrew Frommelt, Olivia Hesse, Nicholas Huson, Cassidy Jones, Benjamin Karst, Jacob Kirsch, Haley Klahsen, Jakob Lenzmeier, Charles Lindberg, Gavin Lund, Samuel McNulty, Haley Nahlovsky, Aidan O’Donnell, Brendan Quinn, Benjamin Reddan, Joseph Richelsen, Margaret Rothstein, Abby Saylor, Reyana Schaffer, Bishop Schugel, Jeremy Schumacher, Brendan Sieve, Gregory Stoffel, Lauren Taylor, Jakob Teeter, Jacob Warmka, Katherine Wise, and William Zay

Twenty-six students were honored for one-year membership.
Ashley Anseth, Ryan Burke, Kalie Dahl, Grace Elander, Annabelle Elsner, Abbey Fink, Shannon Furlong, Julia Geurs, Ella Haley, Morgan Hausback, Kathryn Jans, Allison Jansen, Brenna Jones, Celia Kreykes, Lucas Lembke, Carson Liebeg, Nicholas Lynch, McKenna Mechtel, Kaili Palattao, Madeline Ricke, Erin Schneider, Abigail Smith, Nathan Tinucci, Lucy Treat, John Vogel, and Andrew Waltz
Thirty-six were honored for two year membership.Mary Margaret Anderson, Margaret Berg, Brielle Bornhorst, Claire Bradley, Brandon Bueltel, Christopher Carlton, Nikolai Charchenko, Matthew Deavan, Colin Dosedel, John Enck, Anna Galioto, Sarah Gonsalves, Salomé Greene, Mitchell Hausback, Shannon Hickey, Carly Hilgers, Jacob Konz, Ava Kunze, Claire Melander, Anna Mohling, Grace Murphy, Haley Notermann, Brendan O’Connor, Riley Palattao, Ashley Pass, Megan Perry, Anita Phillips, Daniel Reddan, Emily Sokolis, Reid Stark, Leigh Steiner, Katelyn Stohlmeyer, Anna Taylor, Anna Vakulskas, Evelyn Willenbring, Jacob Zay

Learn more about Honor Society Requirements at this LINK